GLADESVILLE

Privacy Policy

Richardson & Wrench Gladesville complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of Privacy Principles in it’s policy which is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 (“NPPs”).

This privacy statement applies to this Website: www.rnw.com.au.

How is my personal information collected?
The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with the Website. This section will explain in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our Website.

Cookies
This Website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.

On-Line Forms
When submitting information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

In all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence.

How can I control my personal information?
Users are not required to register on Richardson & Wrench Gladesville’s Website in order to use it.

How secure is my information?
Any personal information that is submitted to our Website is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Richardson & Wrench Gladesville personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

How do we use your information?
We use information that you submit via an on-line form from our Website in any one of the following ways:
> To make changes to your profile at your request.
> To register information at your request.
> To respond to your submission or enquiry.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it to anyone else without your consent.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Richardson & Wrench Gladesville authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

 Gladesville
Phone: (02) 9879 6311  |   Email: admin@rnw.com.au  |  
265H Victoria Road, Gladesville NSW 2111